The 10 Best-Selling German Cars of 2025 — What Germans Actually Buy, and What It Costs Them
· 14 min read
Germany registered 2,857,591 new cars in 2025, up 1.4% on the year. What Germans buy at home is the closest thing there is to an honest referendum on German cars: no import duties, no shipping premium, dealers on every corner, and buyers who know exactly what a timing chain costs. This is the top 10 of German-brand models from the official registration data — and, for each one, what it actually burns and what actually breaks, from measured ADAC test figures and the verified vehicle knowledge base behind the Brimly app.
The top 10 German-brand models of 2025
All figures are calendar-year 2025 new registrations from KBA table FZ 10.1 (brands and model series), with the change against 2024 in brackets:
- VW Golf — 85,023 (−15.1%)
- VW T-Roc — 78,264 (+3.8%)
- VW Tiguan — 63,316 (−5.6%)
- Opel Corsa — 48,581 (+11.8%)
- BMW X1 — 47,143 (+26.9%)
- VW Passat — 44,609 (−6.5%)
- BMW 5 Series — 37,643 (+41.1%)
- Audi A6 — 37,505 (+45.2%)
- Mercedes GLC — 37,146 (+14.9%)
- Opel Astra — 34,928 (−26.6%)
Two cars are missing from that list even though they outsell most of it: the Škoda Octavia (44,890) and the Seat Leon (38,425) — both Volkswagen Group, neither a German marque. Add the Mini (34,647), owned by BMW and British all the same. Counting them, Octavia lands 6th and Leon 8th overall.
By brand, VW still sets the terms with 19.6% of the market, ahead of Mercedes (9.1%), BMW (8.9%), Audi (7.2%) and Opel (4.8%). The Golf lost 15% and still leads the T-Roc by almost 7,000 cars.
Half of this list is not sold in the United States at all. There is no T-Roc, no Corsa, no Astra, and no Passat in American showrooms; the Golf survives only as the GTI and R. What does cross the Atlantic is the hardware underneath — the EA888 four-cylinder, VW's dual-clutch boxes, BMW's B48, Mercedes' OM654 — which is why the failure list below reads familiar to anyone who has owned one of these brands in the US.
The powertrain mix is the real story
The KBA breaks every model down by drivetrain, and that is where 2025 gets interesting. In the executive class the pure combustion car has all but vanished from the statistics — not because Germans stopped buying diesels, but because nearly every petrol and diesel engine up there now carries a 48-volt system and is therefore counted as a hybrid:
- BMW 5 Series: exactly one car out of 37,643 was registered as a pure combustion vehicle. The rest: 13,817 diesel hybrids, 13,349 petrol hybrids, 11,485 plug-ins and 10,476 all-electric i5s (27.8%).
- Mercedes GLC: 23,223 diesel hybrids, 11,014 plug-ins — and 37,141 of 37,146 cars with all-wheel drive. In Germany the GLC is a 4MATIC, full stop.
- Audi A6: 13,778 registrations (36.7%) are electric — the A6 e-tron files under the same model series. Pure petrol: 818 cars. Pure diesel: 28.
- BMW X1: 40.2% battery-electric (18,957 iX1) — the most electrified nameplate in the top 10.
- At the other end, the VW T-Roc is 86.7% plain petrol, and the Polo and T-Cross are 100% — small cars stay combustion cars.
Diesel survives exactly where the miles are: Passat (24,824 pure diesels, 55.6%), Tiguan (23,706) and — outside this ranking — the Octavia at 58.8%. Across the whole market diesel is down to 13.8%, petrol 27.2%, hybrids 39.5% and battery-electrics 19.1% (545,142 cars, +43.2%). Plug-in hybrids grew fastest of all at +62.3% — and they are the ones with the fuel-economy problem.
What these cars actually burn
Europe's WLTP figure is not a lie, but it is a laboratory number. How far it sits from the road is now officially measurable: since 2021, new cars in the EU report their true consumption through an on-board meter (OBFCM). The ICCT's analysis of roughly 8 million cars registered in 2021–2023 puts the gap at 18–19% for petrol, diesel, mild and full hybrids.
For plug-in hybrids it is not a gap but a different order of magnitude: their real-world CO₂ averaged about five times the official WLTP value in 2023, and the spread is still widening. The reason is mundane — the cars are charged and driven on electricity far less often than the test assumes. That matters here, because the Tiguan (15,315), Passat (11,922), 5 Series (11,485) and GLC (11,014) each sell between a quarter and a third as plug-ins. A company car whose driver never unspools the cable is a two-ton petrol car hauling a dead battery.
So every figure below is an ADAC Ecotest measurement — a standardised city/rural/autobahn cycle driven on the real car — not a brochure number, with the US equivalent in brackets. For scale: German pump prices averaged €1.69/litre for petrol and €1.61 for diesel in 2025, roughly $7 a US gallon at 2025 exchange rates. That is why a 0.8 l/100 km difference between two versions of the same car is a conversation in Germany and a rounding error in Texas.
1. VW Golf — 85,023 registrations
Down 15% and still number one by a distance. Its engine mix is the most balanced in the field: 33,819 pure petrol, 32,889 petrol hybrids (mostly 48-volt eTSI), 18,314 diesels, 6,620 plug-ins.
Economy: the 1.5 eTSI DSG returns 6.1 l/100 km (39 mpg US) in the ADAC Ecotest — 6.3 in town, 5.2 on rural roads, 7.4 on the autobahn. The GTI, the version Americans actually get, lands just over 10 l/100 km (23 mpg) in the same style of use.
Weak points: on the Mk7/Mk7.5 it is the dry-clutch DQ200 dual-clutch gearbox — take-off shudder and mechatronic faults, typically past 60,000 km (37,000 mi). Then GTI oil consumption, intake-valve carbon from about 80,000 km (50,000 mi) — inherent to direct injection — and coolant leaks from the plastic water pump and thermostat housing. The Mk8 swapped that list for another: 1.5 TSI hesitation at low load, freezing MIB3 infotainment, and 12-volt/stop-start gremlins.
Maintenance: oil and filter every 15,000 km (10,000 mi) or annually, halved for short-trip use. Dual-clutch fluid every 60,000 km (37,000 mi): mandatory on the wet DQ381, and the cheapest insurance that exists for the DQ200. Everything documented sits in the Golf entry of our model directory.
2. VW T-Roc — 78,264 registrations
The only volume model that grew: +3.8%, closer to the Golf than ever. It is also the most conservative car in the top 10 — 86.7% plain petrol, 11% diesel, just 1,783 hybrids (the new eTSI and full-hybrid version only got going late in the year).
Economy: 1.5 TSI DSG, 6.9 l/100 km (34 mpg US) in the Ecotest — 6.9 town, 6.1 rural, 8.0 autobahn. That is 0.8 l/100 km worse than a Golf with the identical engine: the price of frontal area and crossover mass, about €200 a year.
Weak points: mechanically a Golf, so the same list — DQ200 mechatronics past 60,000 km, cold-start hesitation on the 1.5 TSI, valve carbon, thermostat housing. Its trump card comes from the inspection data: in the TÜV Report 2026, the T-Roc placed third out of 216 models for defect rate at the 2–3-year inspection, at 3.0%. Best-seller and honour student at once — a rare combination.
3. VW Tiguan — 63,316 registrations
Germany's family SUV, and the most mixed powertrain lineup here: 33,732 petrol hybrids, 23,706 pure diesels, 15,315 plug-in hybrids — almost a quarter. 14,991 have 4Motion all-wheel drive.
Economy: the 2.0 TDI measures 6.0–6.7 l/100 km (39–35 mpg) in ADAC testing depending on trim and drive; all-wheel drive and big wheels genuinely cost half a litre. The eHybrid depends entirely on the wall socket: charged, it is a two-litre car; uncharged, a heavy petrol SUV at 8 l/100 km (29 mpg).
Weak points: on the second-generation (AD1), DSG mechatronics and stop-and-go jerkiness past 60,000 km, 2.0 TSI oil consumption, the familiar water-pump/thermostat leak and valve carbon past 80,000 km. The expensive one is a neglected Haldex all-wheel-drive coupling: its oil and filter want replacing every 60,000 km (37,000 mi), or the clutch pack dies quietly and costs a fortune. The third generation has so far only shown software teething trouble.
4. Opel Corsa — 48,581 registrations
Germany's best-selling small car and the year's biggest gainer (+11.8%). Telling detail: diesel is finished here — 24 cars in twelve months. Instead, 6,804 electric Corsa-e (14.0%) and 8,466 mild hybrids.
Economy: the 1.2 DI Turbo posts 5.4 l/100 km (44 mpg US) in the Ecotest (5.5 town, 4.8 rural, 6.3 autobahn). The 48-volt hybrid matches it in town and is actually thirstier at 7.0 on the autobahn — mild hybrids help in traffic, not at 80 mph.
Weak points: one item eclipses everything else. The 1.2 PureTech turbo three runs a timing belt inside the oil bath. When it degrades, belt debris blocks the oil pickup screen and the engine dies. It mainly affects engines built before the improved belt generation, and Stellantis has recalled the family over it. The fix: change oil annually or every 10,000 km (6,000 mi), to the exact PSA specification, and never extend it — the word "longlife" does not belong anywhere near this engine. Any ticking or oil weeping around the belt cover means stop driving. Otherwise: DPF and EGR clogging on the last diesels, and infotainment glitches.
5. BMW X1 — 47,143 registrations
Up 26.9% and BMW's biggest seller in its home market. Its mix is the most modern in the top 10: 18,957 electric iX1 (40.2%), 16,017 petrol mild hybrids, 7,486 plug-ins, 6,904 diesel hybrids — and only 3,290 pure petrol and 1,975 pure diesel cars.
Economy: the previous sDrive18d measured 5.9 l/100 km (40 mpg) in the Ecotest; today's U11 petrol versions sit nearer 7 l/100 km (34 mpg) in real use. For the iX1, the rule from every ADAC electric measurement applies: consumption including charging losses runs well above what the dash shows — budget 18–22 kWh/100 km (roughly 2.8–3.4 mi/kWh) rather than the brochure's 16.
Weak points: the F48 (2015–2022) has three: DPF and EGR clogging on the 2.0d in short-trip use from about 80,000 km (50,000 mi), a leaking oil filter housing gasket from about 90,000 km (56,000 mi) — the oil likes to run onto the belt drive from there — and timing chain wear from about 120,000 km (75,000 mi). The current U11 has so far only drawn complaints about software and the 7-speed dual clutch's low-speed manners.
Maintenance: BMW's Condition Based Servicing happily stretches oil changes well past 20,000 km. A fixed 15,000 km (10,000 mi) or annual interval is far kinder to a turbo engine and its chain — the difference costs one oil change and can save a chain job.
6. VW Passat — 44,609 registrations
The company-car staple, now wagon-only in Europe, and the most diesel-heavy German model in the ranking: 24,824 pure diesels (55.6%), plus 19,147 petrol hybrids and 11,922 plug-ins. Pure petrol: 619 cars.
Economy: the 2.0 TDI wagon measures 4.7–5.2 l/100 km (50–45 mpg US) across ADAC tests depending on year and gearbox. A mid-size estate that genuinely runs under five litres is still the cheapest long-distance proposition on sale — about €2,500 a year in fuel at 30,000 km.
Weak points: on the B8, the familiar combination — DQ200 wear, 1.5 TSI EVO hesitation at low load, DPF/EGR clogging on short-trip diesels from about 80,000 km, and EA888 oil consumption with intake carbon from about 90,000 km. The current B9 has so far only shown software and low-load driveability issues.
Maintenance: VW's LongLife indicator can run to about 30,000 km or two years. For a turbocharged direct-injection engine on a commuter cycle, that is the regulatory ceiling rather than good advice — a fixed 15,000 km is the safe call. Our maintenance schedule by mileage lists the rest.
7. BMW 5 Series — 37,643 registrations
The biggest jump in the field: +41.1%, carried by the young G60 generation and the all-electric i5 (10,476 cars, 27.8%). Pure combustion cars effectively no longer exist here — every petrol and diesel runs 48-volt assistance, alongside 11,485 plug-in hybrids.
Economy: the 520d records 5.3 l/100 km (44 mpg US) as a saloon and 5.6 l (42 mpg) as a Touring in the ADAC Ecotest (5.8/4.6/6.1 and 5.9/4.8/6.5 respectively). For a two-ton executive car that is remarkable — and a reminder that the modern diesel has not yet been beaten on a long haul, which is precisely the version the US market never gets.
Weak points: the G60 is too new for wear items, so its list is recalls: a fractured double universal joint in the steering shaft on cars built June–September 2024, several actions on the integrated braking system (loss of brake assistance along with ABS/DSC), and in spring 2026 a worldwide recall over a chafing cockpit wiring harness with a fire risk. The fix: check the VIN with a dealer or in the KBA recall database (US owners: the NHTSA VIN lookup) and have the work done free. One everyday annoyance too: the 12-volt battery drains noticeably when the car sits. Starter batteries cause over 45% of all breakdowns in the ADAC 2026 breakdown statistics, across every brand and both drivetrains.
8. Audi A6 — 37,505 registrations
Up 45.2%, the strongest growth on the list, and the reason is simple: the A6 e-tron files under the same model series and contributes 13,778 registrations (36.7%). Add 11,878 diesel hybrids, 11,003 petrol hybrids and 4,833 plug-ins; 65% of all A6s have quattro.
Economy: the A6 Avant e-tron measures 17.9 kWh/100 km including charging losses (about 3.5 mi/kWh) in the ADAC Ecotest and won the club's winter range test at 23.2 kWh. The 40 TDI has been measured at about 4.6 l/100 km (51 mpg US) on a standard route. Which means both drivetrains cost roughly the same per year at 15,000 km once you price home electricity against diesel — the difference shows up at the rapid charger.
Weak points: the C8 is the soundest A6 in a long time; the ZF eight-speed and the 48-volt system barely feature in complaints. What remains is oil consumption that climbs with age and needs the dipstick checked, plus the classic high-mileage diesel bills: injectors, turbo, EGR. The V6 chain drive rarely needs attention — but when it does, it is a four-figure job.
9. Mercedes GLC — 37,146 registrations
The best-selling Mercedes, up 14.9%, and the record holder for consistency: 99.99% all-wheel drive. 23,223 diesel hybrids, 13,913 petrol hybrids, 11,014 plug-ins — and seven pure combustion cars in the entire year.
Economy: the GLC 220d measured 5.9–6.6 l/100 km (40–36 mpg) in ADAC tests depending on generation. For the 300e the plug-in rule applies exactly as it does to the Tiguan: without charging discipline you are carrying 500 kg of hardware for nothing.
Weak points: on the X253 (2015–2022), DPF and EGR clogging in short-trip use from about 60,000 km, air suspension (AIR BODY CONTROL) wear from about 90,000 km, and timing chain stretch on early OM651 diesels at high mileage. On the current X254 it is 48-volt and 12-volt electrical faults that can show up at low mileage, plus MBUX software.
Maintenance: ASSYST Plus calculates flexibly and can reach about 25,000 km or two years. On the turbo diesels a fixed annual change is the better call — especially if the car mostly does short runs and the particulate filter rarely gets hot enough to regenerate.
10. Opel Astra — 34,928 registrations
The year's big loser: −26.6%, nearly 13,000 cars fewer than in 2024, and the main reason Opel as a brand fell 7.9%. The mix stayed traditional: 21,836 pure petrol (62.5%), 6,289 diesels, 2,210 plug-ins, 2,050 Astra Electric.
Economy: the 1.2 DI Turbo returns 5.4 l/100 km (44 mpg) in the Ecotest (5.7 town, 4.8 rural, 6.2 autobahn) — a good number for a 130 hp compact, essentially level with the Corsa.
Weak points: the current Astra L shares the Corsa's critical item — the wet timing belt of the 1.2 PureTech and the oil discipline attached to it. The previous Astra K (still GM hardware) brings timing chain and tensioner wear on the turbo petrols from about 60,000 km, water pump failures, and the usual diesel trio of DPF, EGR and injectors.
Nearly German: Octavia, Leon, Mini
Three models shape this market without qualifying for the list. The Škoda Octavia (44,890) would be 6th and is the most diesel-heavy volume car in the country at 58.8% TDI. The Seat Leon (38,425) would be 8th, with 21,586 petrol hybrids and 9,059 plug-ins. Both are MQB relatives of the Golf and Passat — same gearboxes, same TSI and TDI engines, same weak points. And the Mini (34,647) is 44.7% electric; as the Cooper SE it posted the best defect rate of any electric car in the TÜV Report 2026, at 3.5%.
What this means if you drive a German car in the US
- The engine matters more than the badge. A Golf with the dry DQ200 and a Golf with the wet DQ381 are different cars to own. US-market VWs mostly got the wet box and the EA888 — but the intake-carbon and oil-consumption stories are identical, because the combustion side is the same.
- Flexible service indicators are ceilings, not advice. VW LongLife, BMW CBS and Mercedes ASSYST all calculate an interval you are allowed to reach. Every expensive item in this article — chain stretch, wet belt, mechatronics, filter-housing leaks — hangs off oil that stayed in too long. Short trips halve the interval.
- The sticker number is not yours. An 18–19% real-world gap on combustion and hybrid cars, a multiple of that on uncharged plug-ins. You only learn your own figure after a few logged fill-ups — and driving style moves it more than any accessory.
That is what Brimly is built for: fill-ups in, real mpg out, against the factory figure for your exact engine, with maintenance reminders that fire before the documented failure window. The weak points of every model named here live in the model directory, our shop-overcharging guide covers the estimate side, and if you want to read your own fault codes, start with using an OBD2 scanner with an iPhone. The free AI assistant answers questions about your specific car without installing anything.
The window sticker was calculated for a car that doesn't exist: yours. Brimly works out your real fuel economy from your own fill-ups, compares it against the factory figure for your exact engine, and reminds you about maintenance before the typical failure window — not after.
Get Brimly on the App Store